Privacy and Cookie Policy

This is the privacy and cookie statement ("Statement") of Ultimaker B.V. ("Ultimaker", "we", "us", "our"), established in Geldermalsen and registered with the Chamber of Commerce of the Netherlands (Kamer van Koophandel) under registration number 56793138. This Statement describes how we process personal data and use cookies when you visit and use ultimaker.com (the "Website").

WHEN WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Ultimaker may request you to provide certain personal data in case you:

  • download a file from our Website;
  • request a service from Ultimaker;
  • sign up for commercial communications; or
  • submit a contact request

Ultimaker may use personal data to:

  • perform contractual obligations or take pre-contractual measures;
  • provide you with a requested service;
  • get in touch with you upon your request;
  • engage in (direct) marketing activities;
  • engage in personalized communications and advertising (with your consent); and
  • improve and analyse the use of the Website.

Where legally required, Ultimaker will request your permission to use your personal data. In other cases, Ultimaker is legally allowed to process your personal data if this is necessary:

  • for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take pre-contractual steps at your request;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which Ultimaker is subject; or
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Ultimaker or by a third party.

MARKETING RELATED PROFILING

With your consent, Ultimaker may use Oracle's Eloqua marketing automation tool to track your behaviour on the Website. Based on this behaviour, Ultimaker is able to optimize your visit to the Website by providing you with tailored Website content. Eloqua's marketing automation tool also enables Ultimaker to send you tailored information via e-mail about Ultimaker's products and services (if you sign up for such communications). The cookies related to Eloqua are not placed without your explicit consent, and can be deleted by you from your browser at any time. You can also unsubscribe for future commercial communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" button in such communications.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the legal right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request the rectification and erasure of your personal data;
  • request a restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • submit a request for data portability;
  • object to the processing of your personal data, especially where Ultimaker processes your personal data for marketing related profiling;
  • withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time; and
  • lodge a compliant with the competent supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens),

RETENTION

Ultimaker will retain personal data no longer than necessary and allowed under applicable data protection law. When determining the relevant retention periods we will take into account the:  

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • (potential) disputes; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

THIRD PARTIES

Without prejudice to Ultimaker's use of third party supplies and vendors who act as data processors, Ultimaker may disclose your data to the following third parties, to the extent permitted by applicable law:

  • the Ultimaker distributor and official resellers in your territory;
  • parties involved in performing an agreement entered into between Ultimaker and you or your company;
  • Ultimaker's affiliated entities;
  • Ultimaker's external advisors;
  • (potential) investors or parties interested in acquiring (a part of) Ultimaker's business; and
  • other third parties to whom Ultimaker is obliged or entitled to disclose the data by virtue of applicable law or by order of a court or other competent authority.

TRANSFER OUTSIDE EEA

For technical and organizational reasons it may be necessary that personal data is transferred to servers located in the US, or to servers located in other countries outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA'). If Ultimaker transfers personal data to a country outside of the EEA that does not offer an adequate level of data protection, Ultimaker will ensure compliance with applicable law by way of implementing legally accepted safeguards.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNIQUES

To ensure our website is user-friendly, and in order to engage in advertising activities, we use cookies and similar techniques on our Website.

Why we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you use the Website. Functional and technical cookies are necessary to enable you to use the Website, and to allow us to measure and improve the effectiveness and quality of our Website.

We use cookies to analyze and optimize the user experience of the Website. With your consent, we may also use cookies to show recommendations and advertisements tailored to your interests, and to develop marketing campaigns for specific target groups.

Listed below are the cookies and similar techniques used on the Website.

Functional and technical cookies

Functional cookies enable the Website to function properly.

NameDescription
Google Tag ManagerUltimaker uses Google Tag Manager to serve functional, analytical and marketing tags. It can also be used to serve the cookie consent dialog and makes sure only the right tags are used.
MyFonts CounterThis font counter is necessary to display fonts used on the Website.

Analytical cookies

Ultimaker uses cookies to collect statistical data about the use of the Website.

NameDescription
Google AnalyticsUltimaker uses Google Analytics to analyse visitor behaviour on the Website by way of anonymized data.
HotjarUltimaker uses Hotjar to create heatmaps, record anonimized sessions, form analytics and survey functionality to inform user experience specialists to make improvements on the Website.

Advertising cookies and techniques

Advertising cookies and techniques enable targeted advertising via the Website, and help Ultimaker to advertise on third party websites. Combining data generated through the use of cookies, Ultimaker is able to show personalized advertisements. These cookies and techniques are only used with your consent.

NameDescription
DoubleClickThis enables targeting ads based on what is relevant to a user, improving reporting on campaign performance, and avoiding showing ads already seen by a visitor. As an advertiser, Ultimaker can set how long and how often the ad will be shown in the browser.
Facebook Custom AudienceThis enables Ultimaker to find its existing audiences among people who are on Facebook (by importing our email lists) and create "lookalikes" (a set of people who are similar to the people currently engaging with our business).
Facebook PixelThis enables creating custom audiences for Ultimaker ads, measuring conversion rates and targeting people on Facebook with relevant ads.
Google Adwords ConversionThis enables Ultimaker to determine how many users interact with its ads, which ads and ad groups are performing better and whether users complete the actions defined as conversions.
Google Adwords User ListsThis enables remarketing and constructing targeted campaigns based on the standard audience types.
Google Dynamic RemarketingThis enables showing visitors an ad with the specific product a visitor has previously viewed on the Website.
LinkedIn AdsThis enables conversion tracking and remarketing.
LinkedIn Marketing SolutionsThis enables conversion tracking and remarketing.
Twitter AdvertisingThis enables displaying ads to Twitter users and remarket them based on user interests and devices.
Twitter Conversion TrackingTrack conversions triggered after a user visited the Website after clicking a Twitter ad.
Outbrain AmplifyThis enables engaging in remarketing via Outbrain's content network.
Outbrain PixelThis enables tracking conversions and other events triggered after a user visited the Website after clicking the ad.
EloquaWe refer to "marketing related profiling" section in this Statement.

Browser settings

If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your device, you can adjust your browser or device settings. Depending on your browser you may adjust your settings in order to block certain types of cookies. If you refuse all cookies, some features of our Website may not function as intended. Please check the relevant link(s) below to get more info on how your browser setting can be adjusted and how the use of cookies can be managed:

This Statement was published on the 15th of February 2018.

Support